Source Battery Powered Electric Excavator for Mining, Marine, and Special Uses
Find 30 battery powered electric excavator models from Chinese manufacturers with hydraulic transmission and internal combustion drive options. Compare specifications including operating weight, bucket capacity, and dimensions for mining, marine, and special applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Heavy Duty Digger Battery Powered Electric Excavator with Lithium-Ion Battery
$158383.00 - $159983.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Battery Powered Electric Excavators
The global construction and mining sectors are undergoing a significant transformation driven by the urgent need to reduce carbon emissions and operational noise. Battery-powered electric excavators have emerged as a critical solution for buyers seeking to modernize their fleets while adhering to strict environmental regulations. This guide provides a disciplined, evidence-based approach to sourcing these specialized machines. By focusing on verified technical specifications, compliance frameworks, and total cost of ownership, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that align with long-term operational goals without relying on unverified market claims.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating battery-powered electric excavators, buyers must prioritize specific technical parameters that define the machine's capability and suitability for the intended application. The supplied product data reveals a diverse range of configurations, from small-scale units to heavy-duty mining models. A primary observation is the variation in operating weight and dimensions, which directly correlates with the machine's power output and bucket capacity.
For instance, heavy-duty models in the data exhibit an operating weight of approximately 23.5 tons, with a total weight reaching 45,800 kg for larger variants. These machines are designed for demanding environments such as mining and general mining excavator applications. In contrast, smaller-scale units are characterized by a vehicle weight of 2,000 kg and a bucket volume of 0.04 cubic meters, suitable for light-duty or specialized tasks. The drive type is consistently identified as internal combustion in some listings, yet the fuel specification explicitly notes "Electric," indicating a transition to electric powertrains where the engine is replaced by an electric motor system.
Critical performance metrics include the maximum excavation height, depth, and distance. Large models demonstrate a maximum excavation height of 10,880 mm and a maximum excavation distance of 11,970 mm. The tail turning radius for these units is recorded at 3,845 mm, which is a vital factor for maneuverability in confined spaces. Furthermore, the hydraulic system is a key differentiator, with working pressures reaching 34.3 MPa and maximum displacements of 260*2 L/Min. The transmission type is specified as hydraulic transmission, ensuring efficient power delivery to the tracks and boom.
Buyers should verify the rated voltage and power output, as these determine the charging infrastructure requirements. The data indicates a rated voltage of 380V, which is standard for industrial equipment. The rated power varies, with some models listing 140/1900 kW/R/Min, suggesting high-torque capabilities essential for digging and lifting. The travel speed is another critical specification, with observed values around 4.2 km/h, which impacts site productivity.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Ensuring that an electric excavator meets international safety and quality standards is paramount for procurement compliance. The provided facts highlight specific certifications that buyers should look for in supplier documentation. The presence of CE and ISO9001 certifications is a strong indicator of adherence to European safety standards and quality management systems, respectively. These certifications suggest that the manufacturing process has been audited for consistency and safety.
However, buyers must exercise caution regarding the "reach" certification mentioned in the low-confidence background. Since this is not a high-confidence fact, it should not be assumed as a standard attribute of all listed products. Instead, procurement teams should request explicit proof of compliance with relevant regional standards, such as ISO 12100 for safety of machinery or local electrical safety regulations.
The product condition is consistently listed as "New," which is a baseline expectation for new equipment procurement. Additionally, the standard dimensions provided, such as 12180x3340x3640 mm for larger models and 9930x2990x3190 mm for others, serve as a reference for logistics planning. Buyers must verify that the physical dimensions of the unit match the shipping requirements of their specific sites, especially regarding container loading. The packing method is noted as "Nude Fixed in Container" for larger units and "Box" for smaller ones, which influences the cost and complexity of shipping and handling.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis
The pricing landscape for battery-powered electric excavators is highly variable, with observed listed prices ranging from 10 to 250,000 USD. This wide range reflects the diversity in machine size, battery capacity, and feature sets. Small-scale units with a vehicle weight of 2,000 kg and a bucket volume of 0.04 m³ naturally command lower prices compared to heavy-duty models weighing 45,800 kg.
When analyzing cost drivers, buyers should look beyond the initial purchase price. The battery capacity and type are significant factors influencing the upfront cost. While specific battery capacities are not explicitly detailed in the numerical data, the fuel tank capacity of 16L and hydraulic tank volume of 16L in smaller models suggest a compact design. In larger electric models, the absence of a traditional fuel tank indicates a reliance on high-capacity battery packs, which are expensive components.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 100 units, offering flexibility for both single-unit purchases and fleet expansions. Buyers should negotiate based on volume, as larger orders often unlock better pricing tiers. Additionally, the customization availability noted in the product attributes allows for tailored solutions, which may incur additional costs but can optimize the machine for specific site conditions.
Long-term operational costs are a critical consideration. Electric excavators eliminate fuel costs associated with diesel engines, potentially offering significant savings over the machine's lifecycle. However, the cost of electricity, battery replacement, and maintenance of the hydraulic and electrical systems must be factored into the total cost of ownership (TCO) model. The rated power and hydraulic pressure suggest that maintenance will require specialized technicians familiar with high-voltage systems.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
The versatility of battery-powered electric excavators makes them suitable for a wide array of applications. The data explicitly lists usage categories including GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, and Special Excavator. This indicates that these machines are designed to handle everything from general construction to specialized marine environments.
For mining applications, the heavy-duty models with a total weight of 45,800 kg and a maximum excavation depth of 7,758 mm are ideal. The hydraulic transmission and high working pressure of 34.3 MPa ensure that these machines can handle the rigorous demands of mining operations. The gradeability of 40° in smaller models highlights the ability to navigate steep terrain, which is often a requirement in mining and construction sites.
Marine excavators benefit from the zero-emission nature of electric power, as they can operate in sensitive environments without risking air or water pollution. The compact dimensions of smaller units, such as the 37001100/14002203 mm size, make them suitable for confined spaces or specialized tasks where larger machines cannot operate. The lift height range of 3000~5000 mm in smaller models further supports their use in varied lifting and digging scenarios.
Buyers should assess their specific site conditions, including terrain, space constraints, and power availability, to determine the most suitable model. The track width and length, such as 2980mm and 5390mm for larger units, provide stability and traction, which are essential for soft or uneven ground.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Selecting the right supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. The origin of the products is listed as China, which is a major manufacturing hub for construction equipment. Buyers should verify the supplier's track record in producing electric excavators and their ability to provide after-sales support. The availability of customization suggests that suppliers are willing to adapt their products to meet specific buyer requirements, which is a positive indicator of flexibility and customer focus.
Quality control should be a central part of the evaluation process. Buyers should request detailed inspection reports, including test results for the hydraulic system, electrical components, and structural integrity. The "Nude Fixed in Container" packing method for larger units requires careful inspection to ensure that the machine is properly secured and protected during transit. For smaller units packed in boxes, the packaging integrity should be verified to prevent damage to sensitive components.
The condition of the product is listed as "New," but buyers should confirm this through physical inspection or third-party verification. The presence of certifications like CE and ISO9001 should be validated against the supplier's documentation. Additionally, the lead time and production capacity should be discussed to ensure that the supplier can meet the buyer's delivery schedule.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Procuring battery-powered electric excavators is a long-term investment that requires careful planning for maintenance and lifecycle management. The electric powertrain reduces the complexity of the engine system but introduces new maintenance requirements related to the battery and high-voltage electrical systems. Buyers should ensure that their maintenance teams are trained to handle these systems or that the supplier offers comprehensive training programs.
The standard dimensions and specifications provided, such as the track length of 5390mm and 4450mm, are crucial for planning maintenance facilities and storage areas. The rated voltage of 380V indicates that the charging infrastructure must be compatible with industrial power supplies. Buyers should assess the availability of charging stations at their sites and the cost of electricity to ensure that the operational savings are realized.
Furthermore, the customization availability allows buyers to specify features that enhance durability and ease of maintenance. For example, selecting a model with a specific track width or bucket capacity can optimize the machine for the buyer's specific application, reducing wear and tear. The operating weight and dimensions should be considered when planning for site logistics, including transport and on-site maneuverability.
In conclusion, sourcing battery-powered electric excavators requires a thorough understanding of technical specifications, compliance requirements, and cost drivers. By leveraging the provided facts and conducting rigorous supplier evaluations, buyers can make informed decisions that drive efficiency and sustainability in their operations. The transition to electric power represents a significant step forward in the construction and mining industries, offering a path to reduced emissions and improved operational performance.
FAQs
What certifications do these excavators have?
The products hold CE and ISO9001 certifications for safety and quality. These standards indicate compliance with European safety regulations and quality management systems for new equipment.
Can I customize the specifications of the machine?
Customization is available for these battery-powered electric excavators. Buyers can request tailored solutions to optimize the machine for specific site conditions or operational requirements.
What is the operating weight of the large model?
The heavy-duty model has an operating weight of 23.5 tons and a total weight of 45,800 kg. This capacity supports demanding applications like mining and general construction tasks.
How much is the minimum order quantity?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 units depending on the supplier. This flexibility allows for both single-unit purchases and larger fleet expansions.
Where are these excavators manufactured?
The products originate from China, a major manufacturing hub for construction equipment. Buyers should verify the supplier's track record and after-sales support capabilities in this region.
What is the maximum excavation height?
The large model features a maximum excavation height of 10,880 mm. This dimension is critical for ensuring the machine can reach required depths and distances in various applications.